Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Contacting the Governors:

 

If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors, Andy Brickles, please write a letter and place it in an envelope marked 'Chair of Governors' - Private and Confidential'

 

The school will ensure that the envelope is passed on promptly.

 

Meet our Governors

 

         GOVERNORS COMMITTEE STRUCTURE FOR 18/19

FULL GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS

 

  • Mrs Joanne Beck – Acting Headteacher
  • Mrs Sara Cook – Staff Governor – April 2015 to April 2019
  • VACANCY – Co-opted –
  • Mr Brian Murray-Carr – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mrs Lynne Flint – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Stephen Cooper – LEA Governor – Sept 2018 to Sept 2022
  • Mr Andy Brickles – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Steve Hanson – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Miss K Siddall – Parent Governor – February 2018 to February 2022
  • Mrs Sharon Goddard – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Stewart Crowder – Associate Governor – June 2015 to June 2019

TEACHING & LEARNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

  • Mrs Joanne Beck – Acting Headteacher
  • Mr Andy Brickles – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Steve Hanson – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mrs Sara Cook – Staff Governor  - April 2015 to April 2019
  • VACANCY – Co-opted –
  • Mr Stephen Cooper – LEA Governor – Sept 2018 to Sept 2022
  • Miss K Siddall – Parent Governor – February 2018 to February 2022

ATTENDANCE PANEL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

  • Mrs Joanne Beck – Acting Headteacher
  • Mr Andy Brickles – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Steve Hanson – Co-opted  – April 2015 to April 2019

ATTENDANCE PANEL APPEALS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

  • Mr Brian Murray-Carr – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • VACNACY – Co-opted –
  • Miss K Siddall – Parent Governor – February 2018 to February 2022

SINGLE STATUS APPEALS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

  • VACANCY – Co-opted –
  • Mr Steve Hanson – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Brian Murray-Carr – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019

COMPLAINTS AND DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

  • Mrs Joanne Beck – Acting Headteacher
  • Mr Andy Brickles – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Stephen Cooper – LEA Governor – Sept 2018  to Sept 2022
  • Mr B Murray-Carr – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019

PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

  • Mr Andy Brickles – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Steve Hanson – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Stephen Cooper – LEA Governor – Sept 2018 to Sept 2022

FINANCE & RESOURCES COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

  • Mrs Joanne Beck – Acting Headteacher
  • Miss Kaye Siddall – Parent Governor – February 2018 to February 2022
  • Mrs Lynne Flint – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Andy Brickles – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mr Steve Hanson – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019
  • Mrs S Goddard – Co-opted – April 2015 to April 2019

 

Name

 

Term of office

Roles

Business interests

Attendance at meetings 2017/18

Mr Andy Brickles

Co-opted

April 2015-April 2019

Chair

Safeguarding and Looked After

Special Needs

Governor with responsibility for Leadership and Governance

Chair Stubbin Wood

Acting Chair

Shirebrook Academy

 

6/7

Mr Stephen Hanson

Co-opted

April 2015-April 2019

Vice Chair

none

2/7

Mr Brian Murray-Carr

Co-opted

April 2015-April 2019

Governor with responsibility for Quality of Teaching

none

1/5

Mr Stephen Cooper

LEA

March 2014 –March 2018

Governor with responsibility for Literacy

None

5/5

Miss K Siddall

Parent Governor

February 2022

 

None

3/3

Mrs Sara Cook

Staff governor

April 2015-April 2019

 

 

None

5/5

Mrs Lynne Flint

Co-opted

April 2015-April 2019

 

none

7/7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynne Greenhough

Headteacher

 

 

spouse has part/time employment at the school

 

7/7

Mrs Sharon Goddard

Co-opted

April 2015-April 2019

Governor with responsibility for Anti-bullying

none

7/7

Mr S Crowder

Associate

June 2015 – June 2019

 

none

5/5

Governance Handbook 2019

Top