Scroll to content
Brookfield Primary School home page

Brookfield Primary School

Be the best you can be!

Get In Touch

Who's Who

Meet the Brookfield team!

 

All our Teaching and Learning Assistants also supervise and support pupils during the Midday break.

 

Leadership Team 

 

Mrs Joanne Beck - Headteacher 

 

Mrs Laura Wray - Deputy Headteacher 

 

Mrs Louise Schofield - Senior Leadership Team

 

Miss Natalie Tyrrell - Senior Leadership Team

 

Safeguarding 

 

Mrs Joanne Beck - Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead & Designated Looked After Children Teacher

 

Mrs Louise Schofield - Senior Leadership Team & Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Miss Natalie Tyrrell - Senior Leadership Team & Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

SENDCO

 

Mrs Louise Schofield - Senior Leadership Team & Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

EYFS Coordinator 

 

Miss Natalie Tyrrell - Senior Leadership Team & Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Family Support Worker

 

Miss Ellie Jay Wilson - Family Support Worker & (PM TLA) 

 

Reception

 

Teacher: Miss Natalie Tyrrell - Acting Assistant Headteacher 

Teaching and Learning Assistants:

                                Mrs Carrie Brocklehurst - TLA (AM) & Midday Support & Nurture Lead (PM 

                                Mrs Sharon Goddard - HLTA (PMs Mondays & Wednesdays)

                                Miss Jordan Pimblott - TLA all day 

                                Miss Ellie Jay Wilson - TLA (PM) & Family Support Worker

 

Class Interventions:

 

                               Neli Project

                               Mastering Number

                               Phonics

                               

Year One 

Teacher: Mr Lawrence Carter 

Teaching and Learning Assistants:

                                Mrs Dawn Brickles - TLA (AM) & Midday Support & Nurture TLA (PM)  

                                Mrs Sharon Goddard - HLTA (PM Thursdays)                              

                                Miss Lucy Westby - TLA  all day 

 

Class Interventions:

 

 

                               Mastering Number

                               Phonics

                                                                       

Year Two 

Teacher: Miss Kate Green 

Teaching and Learning Assistants: 

                                Mrs Anne Clark - TLA all day & Midday Support 

                                Mrs Sharon Goddard - HLTA (PM Tuesdays)             

                                Mrs Tracey Wagstaff - TLA all day & Midday Support

 

 

Class Interventions:

 

                               Mastering Number

                               Phonics

                                                           

Year Three

Teacher: Miss Kay Jackson 

Teaching and Learning Assistants:

                              Mrs Lisa Clark - TLA all day & Midday Support

                              Mrs Michaela Fletcher - TLA all day & Midday Support 

                              Mrs Sharon Goddard - HLTA (PM Fridays) 

                              Miss Jade Todd - TLA (AM & relief PM  & Midday Support)                             

 

Class Interventions:

                             

                              Maths – developing working memory

                              Phonics

                               

Year Four 

Teacher: Mr Thomas Milano 

Teaching and Learning Assistants:    

                              Mrs Barbra Dolling - HLTA (PM Mondays & Wednesdays) 

                              Mrs Sharon Goddard - TLA (AM)

                              Mrs Amanda Hellewell - Relief TLA (PM Tuesdays & Fridays) & Relief Midday Support

                              Miss Kerry Wilson - TLA all day & Midday Support  
                                           

Year Five

Teacher: Ms Sara Cook 

Teaching and Learning Assistants:

                             Mrs Barbra Dolling - HLTA (PM Fridays) 

                             Ms Julie Vasey - TLA (AM) & Relief (PM) & Midday Support 

                             Ms Agata Wojciechowska - TLA (AM) & Midday Support 

                         

Class Interventions:

 

                            Third space tuition – Tuesdays 11:30am

 

Year Six

(AM) Teacher: Mrs Laura Wray

(PM) Teacher: Mrs Louise Schofield  

Teaching and Learning Assistants: 

                                Mrs Carla Bradley - TLA all day & Midday Support 

                                Mrs Amanda Hellewell - Relief TLA (AM) & Relief Midday Support

                                Mrs Michelle Mason - TLA all day & Midday Support 

 

Class Interventions: 

 

                                Third space tuition – Wednesdays 11:30am

 

Lunch Time Support 

                               

                               Mrs Carla Bradley - Midday Support 

                               Mrs Dawn Brickles - Midday Support

                               Mrs Carrie Brocklehurst - Midday Support 

                               Mrs Anne Clark - Midday Support 

                               Mrs Lisa Clark - Midday Support 

                               Mrs Michaela Fletcher - Midday Support

                               Mrs Amanda Hellewell - Relief Midday Support 

                               Mrs Michelle Mason - Midday Support 

                               Miss Jade Todd - Midday Support 

                               Mrs Julie Vasey - Midday Support 

                               Mrs Tracey Wagstaff - Midday Support 

                               Miss Kerry Wilson - Midday Support 

                               Ms Agata Wojciechowska - Midday Support 

Inclusion 

 

Our pupils' emotional well-being is of the greatest importance to us and with this in mind, we have a number of staff that are trained to support our pupils emotionally;

 

Nurture 

Nurture Leader: Mrs Carrie Brocklehurst

Supported by Nurture TLA: Mrs Dawn Brickles 

 

Lego Therapy 

Leader: 

             Mrs Barbra Dolling 

 

Behaviour Box  

Leaders: 

             Mrs Michelle Mason

             Mrs Julie Vasey 

 

 

Learning Mentor

Leader:

               Mrs Barbra Dolling 

 

Play Therapy

We also offer a play-based therapy service, provided by a qualified Children's Counsellor. 

 

Administration Staff

       

               Mrs Victoria Hardy – School Business Manager

               Mrs Lynne Flint – School Business Officer 

 

Site Staff

 

              Mr Stewart Crowder – General Site Maintenance 

              Miss Pearl Dennison - Evening Cleaner 

              Mrs Lynne Ingham – Midday Cleaner & Evening Cleaner